QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (2002)

Complete List of Credits

PRODUCTION

Production Companies:

  Warner Bros Pictures presents in association with
  Village Roadshow Pictures and
  NPV Entertainment a
  Material Production

Executive Producers:

  Su Armstrong,
  Andrew Mason

Producer:

  Jorge Saralegui

Co-Producer:

  Channing Dungey

Unit Production Manager:

  Sue MacKay

Unit Manager:

  Andy Pappas

2nd Unit Unit Manager:

  Andrew Marshall

Assistant Unit Manager:

  Nino Negrin

Production Coordinator:

  Susie Wright

2nd Unit Production Coordinator:

  Kate Thomson

Assistant Production Coordinator:

  Sandi Austin,
  Betty Parthimos

SCRIPT

Script:

  Scott Abbott,
  Michael Petroni

Novel:

  The Vampire Chronicles by Anne Rice

DIRECTION

Director:

  Michael Rymer

2nd Unit Director:

  Paul Goldman

1st Assistant Director:

  Colin Fletcher

2nd Unit 1st Assistant Director:

  Keith Heygate

2nd Assistant Director:

  Jennifer Leacey

2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Director:

  Naomi Enfield

2nd 2nd Assistant Director:

  Jason Faulkner

3rd Assistant Director:

  Todd Embling

2nd Unit 3rd Assistant Director:

  Nathan Croft

PHOTOGRAPHY

Director of Photography:

  Ian Baker

2nd Unit Director of Photography / Camera Operator:

  Ian Jones

Camera Operator:

  Leigh Mackenzie

Steadicam / B Camera Operator:

  Harry Panagiotidis

1st Assistant A Camera:

  Matt Toll

2nd Unit 1st Assistant Camera:

  Angalo Sarfore

2nd Assistant A Camera:

  Leo Baker

2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Camera:

  Geoff Skilbeck

1st Assistant B Camera:

  Tov Belling

2nd Assistant B Camera:

  John Radel

Chief Lighting Technician:

  Ian Dewhurst

2nd Unit Chief Lighting Technician:

  Nick Payne

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician:

  Lex Martin

2nd Unit Assistant Chief Lighting Technician:

  Anthony Tulloch

Rigging Gaffer:

  Greg Rawson

Key Grip:

  Rob Hansford

2nd Unit Key Grip:

  Richard Allardice

Best Boy Grip:

  Chris Hansford

Dolly Grip:

  Glen Arrowsmith

Supervising Rigger:

  Norman Copeman

Stills:

  Jim Sheldon

Images Photographer:

  Geoffrey Hall

Video Split Operator:

  Michael Taylor

2nd Unit Video Assist Operator:

  Cameran Morley

Colour Timer:

  Kurt Smith

Digital Film Mastering:

  Cinesite Inc

Cameras and Lenses:

  Panavision

Film Stock:

  Kodak;
  Fujifilm

EDITING AND POST PRODUCTION

Editor:

  Dany Cooper

1st Assistant Editors:

  David Birrell,
  Ian Slater

Assistant Editors:

  Ray Neapolitan,
  Megan Doneman,
  Mark Ellis,
  Bridgette Fahey,
  Alan Woodruff,
  Simone Cassar,
  Jeff Dolling

Post Production Supervisor:

  Jack Schuster

Negative Cutter:

  Mo Henry

MUSIC

Music:

  Richard Gibbs,
  Jonathan Davis

Conductor:

  Richard Gibbs

Double Violin and Vocal Improvisations:

  Shankar

Woman's Choir:

  Kitka

Songs:

  Jonathan Davis,
  Richard Gibbs 
    (Forsaken;
     Redeemer;
     System;
     Slept So Long;
     Not Meant For Me);

  Jeff Gutt,
  Judd Gruenbaum,
  Brandon Brown,
  Dan Hartwell,
  Jeff Blue 
    (Body Crumbles);

  Wayne Wells,
  Antonio Campos,
  Kenneth Lacey 
    (Cold);

  Papa Roach 
    (Dead Cell);

  Sunny Philips,
  Christian 
    (Stay Down);

  Adrian Thaws 
    (Excess);

  Robin Casinader 
    (Invitation);

  Tristan Hervo,
  Silvere Marcel 
    (After);

  Frank Fitzpatrick,
  Diana Williamson,
  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 
    (Temptation);

  Wiliam Martin,
  Scott Kohler,
  Guy Couturier,
  Todd Wyatt 
    (Headstrong);

  Jason Miller,
  Ullrich Hepperlin 
    (Penetrate);

  Mike Wengren,
  Dan Donegan,
  Dave Draiman,
  Steve Kmak 
    (Down With the Sickness);

  Camillo Moreno,
  Chi Cheng,
  Abe Cunningham,
  Stephan Carpenter 
    (Change (In the House of Flies));

  Free Dominguez,
  Bruce M. Somers 
    (Before I'm Dead)

Songs Performed By:

  Jonathan Davis 
    (Forsaken;
     Redeemer;
     System;
     Slept So Long;
     Not Meant For Me);

  Dry Cell 
    (Body Crumbles);

  Static X 
    (Cold)
    (Dead Cell);

  Candyhateful 
    (Stay Down);

  Tricky 
    (Excess);

  Robin Casinader 
    (Invitation);

  Wide Open Cage 
    (After);

  Sasha Lazard featuring E-Day 
    (Temptation);

  Earshot 
    (Headstrong);

  Godhead 
    (Penetrate);

  Disturbed 
    (Down With the Sickness);

  Deftones 
    (Change (In the House of Flies));

  kidneythieves 
    (Before I'm Dead);

  David Draiman 
    (Forsaken);

  Wayne Static 
    (Not Meant For Me)

Songs Produced By:

  Jonathan Davis,
  Richard Gibbs 
    (Forsaken;
     Redeemer;
     System;
     Slept So Long;
     Not Meant For Me)

Music Supervisors:

  Frank Fitzpatrick,
  Rich Dickerson

Score Coordinator:

  Jason Frederick

Music Score Engineer and Mixer:

  Robert Fernandez

Supervising Music Editor:

  Will Kaplan

Music Editor:

  Jordan Corngold

Assistant Music Editor:

  Anna D. Wilborn

Concert Coordinator:

  Geoff Maher

Concert Warm-Up Performers:

  The Baroness;
  Love Lies Bleeding;
  Immaculata;
  Wendy & Helen

SOUND

Sound Designer:

  Tim Walston

Sound Mixer:

  David Lee

Boom Operator:

  Gerry Nucifora

Re-Recording Mixers:

  Chris David,
  Terry Rodman

Supervising Sound Editors:

  Terry Rodman,
  Brian T. Best

1st Assistant Sound Editor:

  Bill Cawley

Assistant Sound Editors:

  Bradley J. Clouse,
  Bruce Barris,
  Patrick Cicero

Dialogue Editors:

  Stephanie Flack,
  Bernard Weiser,
  Catherine M. Speakman,
  Mildred Iatrou Morgan

ADR Mixer:

  Eric Thompson

Supervising ADR Editor:

  Eileen Horta

ADR Editors:

  Lisa J. Levine,
  Denise Horta,
  Marshall Winn,
  Kim SEcrist

Assistant ADR Editors:

  March Deschaine,
  Nancy Tracy

Sound Effects Editors:

  Steve Nelson,
  Joseph DiVitale,
  Aaron D. Weisblatt,
  Steve Mann,
  Gary Mundheim,
  Jay Nierenberg

Foley Mixer:

  Shawn Kennelly

Supervising Foley Editor:

  Bob Beher

Foley Artists:

  Sean Rowe,
  Laura Macias

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES

Make Up / Hair Supervisor:

  Nikki Gooley

2nd Unit Make Up Supervisor:

  Deborah Lanser

Make Up:

  Kylie O'Toole

Make Up Assistant:

  Jane Atherton

Key Hair:

  Simon Zanker

2nd Unit Hair:

  Kerry-Lee Jury

Akasha's Hair:

  Eric Forman

Hair Assistant:

  Michael Renee Armstrong,
  Jane Atheron

Costume Designer:

  Angus Strathie

Costume Design Assistant:

  Ross Hall

Costume Supervisor:

  Eliza Godman

Costumers:

  Frankie Hogan,
  Yolande Robertson,
  Tania Trusler,
  Julie Barton,
  Kelly Foreman

2nd Unit Wardrobe Standby:

  Peter O'Halloran

SPECIAL MAKE UP EFFECTS

Special Make Up Effects Designer / Creator:

  Bob McCarron

Special Make Up Effects:

  Rick Connelly,
  Elka Wardega,
  Belinda Villani,
  Martin Rusard,
  Gab Facchinei,
  Adam Johansen,
  Brett Beecham

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Special Effects Supervisor:

  Brian Cox

Special Effects Technicians:

  Rodney Bourke,
  Walter Van Veenandal,
  Angelo Sahin,
  Rob Heggie,
  Pauline Grebert,
  Greg Dennison,
  Gillian Farrow,
  Patrick Carmiggelt,
  Jame Howe

VISUAL EFFECTS

Vusual Effects:

  Hammerhead

Additional Visual Effects:

  Kaleidoscope Film Group;
  Asylum Visual Effects;
  Composite Image Systems;
  Pacific Title Digital

Visual Effects Supervisor:

  Gregory L. McMurry

Visual Effects Producer:

  Denise Davis

Visual Effecst Coordinators:

  Janet Earl,
  Kirsten Fazio,
  Kate McCarthy

Visual Effects Match Mover:

  Mick Bolton

Motion Control Rig:

  Richard Helmer

Motion Control Operator:

  Robert Menapace

Motion Control (Australia):

  Micronite Film Productions

Video Effects Camera Assistant:

  Tom Shaugnessy

Visual Effects Editor:

  Neil Greenberg

Main Titles Designers:

  Kaleidoscope

Titles and Opticals:

  Pacific Title

Additional Compositing:

  Joni Jacobson,
  RIOT Pictures

Visual Effects Producer:

  Melissa Brockman

Visual Effects Coordinator:

  Jaime Norman

Lead Computer Animators:

  John Decker,
  Hans Payer,
  James Goodman

Computer Animators:

  Marcus LeVere,
  Jack Walsh

Digital Compositors:

  Kelly Bumbarger,
  Don Greenberg,
  Kiki Chansamone,
  CREO

Digital Effects Supervisor:

  Don Lee

Visual Effecst Producer:

  Leslie Oliver

Digital Compositor:

  Andy MacDonald
  Gray Matter

Visual Effects Supervisor / Compositor:

  Gray Marshall

3D Animation:

  Sean Cunningham
  Manex Visual Effects

Visual Effects Supervisor:

  Bryan Hirota

Producer:

  Sophie Leclerc

R&D:

  Chris Allen,
  Bill Dietrich

3D Artists:

  Bob Gardner,
  Diana Miao

  Rising Sun Pictures,
  Australia

Visual Effects Producer:

  Sara Henschke

Lead Compositor:

  Ben Roberts

3D Artist:

  Ben Paschke

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION

Production Designer:

  Graham 'Grace' Walker

Art Director:

  Tom Nursey

Assistant Art Director / 2nd Unit Art Director:

  Damien Drew

Set Designers:

  Michael Bell,
  Fiona Donovan

Set Decorator:

  Brian Dusting

Prop Mistress:

  Jan Edwards

Assistant Props:

  Hannah Knowlton

Standby Props:

  Ben Walker

2nd Unit Standby Props:

  Dean Sullivan

Head Props Maker:

  Tom Davies

Construction Coordinator:

  John Rann

Construction Foreman:

  Bill Howe

Assistant Construction Managers:

  Danny Burnett,
  Reinaldo (Ray) Tucki

Paint Foreman:

  Gary Grimes

Supervising Scenic Artist:

  Peter Collias

Scenic Artist:

  Ian Richter

Head Metal Worker:

  Marcus Smith

Art Department Coordinator:

  Trish Foreman

Storyboard Artists:

  Brendan Tolley,
  Peter Savieri,
  Rod Tokely

Illustrators:

  John Haratzis,
  Rain Hart

Lead:

  Marian Murray

Key Greens:

  Peter Hordern

MISCELLANEOUS

Script Supervisor:

  Jo Weeks

2nd Unit Continuity:

  Tara Ferrier

Production Accountant:

  Mandy Butler

Australian Production Accountant:

  Fiona Landreth

Assistant Accountants:

  Suzi McLean,
  Trudy Talbot

Production Assistants:

  Brian Carpenter,
  Andrew Campbell,
  Pat Richards,
  Kieran Kervin,
  Robert Phillips

2nd Unit Production Assistant:

  Samantha Stayner

Staff Assistants:

  Greg Spiller,
  Tabitha Davies,
  Brett Cole,
  Felicity Scott

Assistant to Michael Rymer:

  Amanda Brotchie,
  Richard Andreoli

Assistant to Jorge Saralegui:

  Tonia Pearson

Assistant to Su Armstrong:

  Paul Kennedy

Production Secretary:

  Adam Dolman

Unit Publicist:

  Fiona Searson

Production Consultant:

  G.J. Carroll

Dialect Coach For Aaliyah:

  Sam Chwat

Dialect Coach:

  Nancy Black,
  Liz Himelstein

Dialogue Coaches:

  Joanne Baron,
  D.W. Brown,
  Harold Guskim

Movement Trainer:

  Rinske Ginsberg

Trainer:

  Antonio Di Gecco

Violin Coach:

  Robin Casinader

Production Runners:

  Mish Armstrong,
  Luke Couslon

2nd Unit Production Runner:

  Ben Cox

Caterers:

  Sweet Production,
  Starford Catering

2nd Unit Caterers:

  Two Can Do

Safety Officer:

  Lance Anderson

2nd Unit Safety Officer:

  Chris Hargreaves

Unit Nurse:

  Sarah Learmont

2nd Unit Unit Nurse:

  Katherine Potter

Unit Assistants / Transportation:

  Silane Dettman,
  Victor Fukushima,
  Karl Hewitson

MTV logo and MTV VJ used with permission by MTV:

  Music Television

Stock Footage:

  BBC

Video Clip Production Company:

  Automatic

Los Angeles Production SErvices:

  Electric Avenue Films Inc

Billboard Images:

  Lorenzo DeStefano (Amanda's View;
  Spectre of Atomic Africa)

LOCATIONS

Los Angeles, California, USA;
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia;
London, England, UK

Locations:

  Duckboard Place,
  Melbourne,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Kings Domain,
  Melbourne,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Montsalvat,
  Eltham,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Parliament Station,
  Melbourne,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

  Portsea,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Rippon Lea,
  Elsternwick,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

  Rosati Restaurant,
  Melbourne,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Sorrento,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

  St Albans,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

  St Heliers Convent,
  Abbotsford,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

  Storey Hall,
  Melbourne,
  Victoria,
  Australia;
 
  Werribee Quarry,
  Victoria,
  Australia;

Location Manager:

  Tim Scott

Assistant Location Manager:

  Ben Lowe

STUNTS

Stunt Coordinator:

  Glenn Boswell

Assistant Stunt Coordinator:

  Bernadette Van Gyen

Stunts:

  Mick Corrigan,
  Rob Simper,
  Scott McLean,
  Chris Mitchell,
  Raelene Chapman,
  Mick Roughan,
  Graham Jahne,
  Russell Allan,
  Brit Sooby,
  Dean Caulfield,
  Rikki Van Gyen,
  Phil Meacham,
  Barton Ellis,
  George Edwards,
  Nicole Moro,
  Bob Bowles,
  Chris Kemp,
  Deidre Naughton,
  Brett Anderson,
  Morgan Evans,
  Keir Beck,
  Collette Hardcastle,
  Avril Wynne,
  Darren Mitchell,
  Szumai Anderson,
  Warwick Saddler,
  Jules Weigh,
  Nigel Harbach,
  Davin Taylor

CASTING

Casting:

  Kristy Sager,
  Greg Apps

Melbourne Casting Assistant:

  Karen Newman

Sydney Casting Assistant:

  Joe Vijangco

Extras Casting:

  Rachel Bailey

CAST


Stuart Townsend  - (Lestat)

Marguerite Moreau  - (Jesse Reeves)

Aaliyah  - (Queen Akasha)

Vincent Perez  - (Marius)

Paul McGann  - (David Talbot)

Lena Olin  - (Maharet)

Christian Manon  - (Mael)

Claudia Black  - (Pandora)

Bruce Spence  - (Khayman)

Matthew Newton  - (Armand)

Tiriel Mora  - (Roger Smythe)

Megan Dorman  - (Maudy)

Johnathan Devoy  - (James)

Robert Farnham  - (Alex)

Conrad Standish  - (T.C.)

Richael Tanner  - (young Jesse)

Christopher Kirby, 
Miguel Ayesa, 
Joe Manning  - (New York vampires)

Pip Mushin  - (guy being sucked)

Kat Rhodes  - (vampire girl)

Christopher Connelly  - (mortal yuppie)

Renee de Bondt, 
Renee Quast  - (vampire girls sucking)

Tayler Kane,
Imogen Annesley,
Daniel Schlusser  - (club vampires)

Rowland S. Howard  - (vampire guitarist)

Hugo Race  - (vampire bass player)

Robin Casinader  - (vampire pianist)

Aimee Nash  - (vampire singer)

Nicole Fantl,
Alyssa McClelland  - (London groupies)

Marnie Reece-Wilmore  - (LA groupie)

Andrew L. Urban  - (himself)

Jo Buckley  - (French journalist)

Dino Marnika  - (music journalist)

Kirsty Meares  - (lifestyle journalist)

Bruce Myles,
Marg Downey,
John Dicks  - (Talamascans)

Fouad Harraka  - (Greek father)

Mandie Vieira  - (young violin player)

Bobby Bright,
Darren Wilson  - (sound engineer)

Russell Kiefel  - (fire marshall)

Nandila Gaskell,
Nalishebo Gaskell  - (West Indian girls)

Tamasin Ramsay  - (woman victim)

Michael Azria  - (VW driver)

Arrowyn Lloyd  - (VW passenger)

Antonios Greige  - (camel driver)

Nicola Paull  - (flight attendant)

Peter Olsen  - (Enkil)

Franklyn Ajaye  - (French dealer)

Matthew Hassall  - (Lestat's violin double)

Duncan Myers,
Mark O'Halloran  - (rent boy)

Twapa Kapote  - (prostitute)

Ron Bingham  - (businessman)

Strawberry Fields  - (girl with businessman)

Bob Halsall  - (businessman with girl)

Anthony Neate,
Karoline Hohlweg,
Rochelle Ward,
Anni Finsterer,
Alistair Reid  - (Euro trash vampires)

Suzi Dougherty  - (pale faced vampire)

Humphrey Bower  - (Nigel)

Pia Miranda  - (Jesse's roommate)

Simon Wilton  - (vampire in the park)

Enrico Mammarella  - (Greek fisherman)

Serena Altschul  - (herself)

Nick Gill, 
Becky Thomas  - (band members)

Jonathan Davis  - (scalper)

(special thanks to eofftv.com for this raw data)